Boards, Committees and Commissions

The City of Chesterfield is comprised of two types of committees, Statutory and Non-Stautory.  Residents of Chesterfield volunteer on these committees and play an important role in helping shape the future of the City and in helping with community events.

Non-Statutory Committees post their meeting notices on the City’s bulletin board.  Minutes are kept by the committees, as well as in the departments with whom they are associated.    Committee meetings are conducted by the committee chairperson and operate or function either by their mission statement or by a project directed to them by City Council or a standing committee of City Council.  Most of the committees meet on a monthly basis to conduct  routine business.  The committees are encouraged to follow Roberts Rules of Order when conducting their meetings.

Statutory Committees function under guidelines set forth in specific ordinances adopted by City Council or as provided by State law, hence the use of the word “statutory.” Appointments to statutory citizen committees are made by the Mayor, with the concurrence of a majority vote of the entire City Council.  The Mayor has generally tried to balance membership among residents of Chesterfield's four wards.

The City of Chesterfield continually accepts applications for its Non-Statutory boards, committees and commissions. The city will set deadlines for applications where there are particular vacancies in order to schedule interviews. Please fill out the online form  if you would like to volunteer for one of our Boards, Committees or Commissions.

VOLUNTEER FOR A COMMITTEE

Please select from the list on the left to find out more about a particular Board, Committee or Commission.

City Council Committee Assignments (June, 2019 - April, 2020)

Finance and Administration Committee

  • Councilmember Michael Moore - Ward III (Chairperson)
  • Councilmember Barbara McGuinness - Ward I
  • Councilmember Ben Keathley - Ward II
  • Councilmember Michelle Ohley - Ward IV

Parks, Recreation & Arts Committee

  • Councilmember Tom DeCampi - Ward IV (Chairperson)
  • Councilmember Barbara McGuinness - Ward I
  • Councilmember Mary Ann Mastorakos - Ward II
  • Councilmember Dan Hurt - Ward III

Planning and Public Works Committee

  • Councilmember Mary Ann Mastorakos - Ward II (Chairperson)
  • Councilmember Mary Monachella - Ward I
  • Councilmember Dan Hurt - Ward III
  • Councilmember Tom DeCampi - Ward IV

Public Health and Safety Committee

  • Councilmember Mary Monachella - Ward I (Chairperson)
  • Councilmember Ben Keathley - Ward II
  • Councilmember Michael Moore - Ward III
  • Councilmember Michelle Ohley - Ward IV